CIT Concludes Worldwide Tariffs Exceed Statutory Authority
[…] Because the Worldwide and Retaliatory Tariffs did not comply with the narrower limitations set forth by Congress in Section 122, the President lacked the authority to impose such tariffs.
Fentanyl Tariffs on Canada, Mexico, and China Found Unlawful
The CIT also ruled that the fentanyl-related tariffs, which it termed the “Trafficking Tariffs” and that imposed duties on imports from the People’s Republic of China (China), Canada, and Mexico, violated 50 U.S.C. § 1701, which limits a President’s exercise of IEEPA’s emergency powers “to a limited set of situations.” Specifically, the CIT found that the powers authorized by IEEPA are available only when four conditions are satisfied. First, there must be a “threat . . . which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States.” Second, this threat must be “unusual and extraordinary.” Third, a national emergency must be declared with respect to the threat. And fourth, the President’s IEEPA authority “may only be exercised to deal with” the threat.